there used to be a move by ten foot increment tool for the toolbar

I had it and then it got lost in update. 
May have been part of a modular item kit
It was scripts but didn't work from the drop down but rather it's own set of icons in the toolbar (I think) move l more r rotate etc. 

Comments

  • DaventakiDaventaki Posts: 1,624

    Are you refering to the Scene Navigator tools?  They are in the Tool Settings pane. 

     

    Untitled-1.jpg
    1020 x 774 - 91K
  • alan bard newcomeralan bard newcomer Posts: 2,174
    edited July 2022

    found it .. Mccleans room creator installs a set of icons in the toolbar. Not the set I was thinking of .. because it put colored icons in but getting closer
    This toolbar was in black icons designed to go on the old light interface but I figured out how to change the colors and also how to change the nudge increments so Progress. 

     

     

    Post edited by alan bard newcomer on
  • Daventaki said:

    Are you refering to the Scene Navigator tools?  They are in the Tool Settings pane. 

     

    very similar...  this is a set of buttons that run scripts that move objects a specific distance. And they are added to the top menu bar in the view port..  and since I have a 43 in monitor I have lots of space across the top of it. 

     

  • jjoynerjjoyner Posts: 616

    alan bard newcomer said:

    found it .. Mccleans room creator installs a set of icons in the toolbar. Not the set I was thinking of .. because it put colored icons in but getting closer
    This toolbar was in black icons designed to go on the old light interface but I figured out how to change the colors and also how to change the nudge increments so Progress. 

    Alan,

    Thanks for your post and welcome to the world of Daz Studio.  I'm a long-time hobbyist/dabbler (started in 2008) with this stuff.  Now that I have retired (2019), I have much more time to spend with this stuff (instead of going to work teaching) and rediscover products that I spent good money on but little (or never) used.  One such product is Room Creator 2 which I bought in 2009 and may have spent an houur with since then.  :  Had I spent more time with Room Creator, I’d have discovered its scripts but your post helped me to discover them today.  They’re great and work with any loaded content.  I know that there are other great discoveries (rediscoveries) waiting for me in the many years of content that I’ve acquired from Daz3D, Renderosity, and elsewhere.  I’m excited.  :) 

  • jjoyner said:

    alan bard newcomer said:

    found it .. Mccleans room creator installs a set of icons in the toolbar. Not the set I was thinking of .. because it put colored icons in but getting closer
    This toolbar was in black icons designed to go on the old light interface but I figured out how to change the colors and also how to change the nudge increments so Progress. 

    Alan,

    Thanks for your post and welcome to the world of Daz Studio.  I'm a long-time hobbyist/dabbler (started in 2008) with this stuff.  Now that I have retired (2019), I have much more time to spend with this stuff (instead of going to work teaching) and rediscover products that I spent good money on but little (or never) used.  One such product is Room Creator 2 which I bought in 2009 and may have spent an houur with since then.  :  Had I spent more time with Room Creator, I’d have discovered its scripts but your post helped me to discover them today.  They’re great and work with any loaded content.  I know that there are other great discoveries (rediscoveries) waiting for me in the many years of content that I’ve acquired from Daz3D, Renderosity, and elsewhere.  I’m excited.  :) 

    more good news ... you can just open the png file in whatever ... colorize it and save it. 
    --
    In addition in the movement scripts you can change the 170 for example in the sideways ones (about six feet to work with his walls) to another number I use 30 about a foot since I model in foot scales and it makes a nudge for when you don't want to do it 20 times or drag the gizmo.

    // DAZ Studio version 3.1  filetype DAZ Script

     

    var xPos = 30; <<< this sets the amount of offset in this case for xpos the next ones are the ones for the other axis >>>

    var yPos = NaN;

    var zPos = NaN;

    function moveObject( object )

    {

    if( object == undefined )

    return;

    if( !isNaN( xPos ) )

    object.getXPosControl().setValue( object.getXPosControl().getValue() + xPos );

    if( !isNaN( yPos ) )

    object.getYPosControl().setValue( object.getYPosControl().getValue() + yPos );

    if( !isNaN( zPos ) )

    object.getZPosControl().setValue( object.getZPosControl().getValue() + zPos );

    }

    beginUndo();

    for( var i = 0; i < Scene.getNumSelectedNodes(); i++ )

    moveObject( Scene.getSelectedNode( i ) );

    acceptUndo( "Move selected object(s)" );
    ---
    you'll probably have to open and start the program 
    ---
    There is another set with very nice colored icons... just havn't found where I saw it. 


     

  • alan bard newcomeralan bard newcomer Posts: 2,174
    edited July 2022

    Okay, I can upload images via Opera. (which is chrome based ... so what the heck?) 
    Now if I can find the better set of icons and if I can add my own for things like using  my curtains morphs which I only need occasionally so an add/close toolbar system will work great. 
    ---
    I now have curtains that morph six ways... open close horizontal, open close tie back, hang with skew to either side, droop where the cat bent the curtain rod, wind blowing to side, wind blowing back. 
    being able to add these to the toolbar while seting up the windows on a tenement with 20 windows would be create, likewise open/closing sashes and shades and turning on and off the lights. 
    For the building fronts (of which I have many) just clicking to change a window would be great but need to quickly move one set of scripts in then out for another rather than adding one at a time to the toolbar
    1) toolbar with colored items from McCleans room creator, 2)  set of curtain morphs (although they can all be used together as they are moprhs on one object) and 3) a building front with twenty windows to fine tune. 
    ---
    interesting just noticed that some years (like 2014) you can't even spell copyright correctly, duh. 

    daz toolbar.jpg
    1672 x 207 - 43K
    curtains 2.jpg
    2000 x 1000 - 412K
    202 Delany5-4-3-2-1 01w.jpg
    1012 x 774 - 453K
    Post edited by alan bard newcomer on
  • alan bard newcomeralan bard newcomer Posts: 2,174
    edited July 2022

    Okay, I found a script to add a tool bar set in dsa format and it's what I thought .. there's one section where you specifiy the scripts/actions it's to add to the bar. 
    ---
    But again .. being lazy...  is there anyone who could take that script and instead of loading the scripts in it's folder by name*... 
    could it just parse the folder and load any scripts it finds there? 
    ===
    Does it have to have the script named if it only acts on scripts in a folder with the make toolbar script? 
    It's lazy of me but at 76 I don't really want to learn another language.. just want to build things and render them. 
    there's one of these for each script that gets installed in the toolbar
    ----
     

    Code removed

     

    ---
    both the filepath and the icon path refer to the folder the toolbar script is in ... 
    seems logical there could be some way to say:
    file path here
    add scripts until no more scripts ... then go to the action of finishing the install
    ===
    *obviously I can just add the names and icons for my actions 
    but it just seem logical to call a routinue there that says 
    run actionText start at...
    incrementing by one action until no more actions are found
    (and yes, I still think in Cobol when I thinking about programming)
    ===
    actually a super implementation would give you a script to run to create the toolbar that you could aim at folder and then to another one?
    As mentioned I have 6 curtain actions which would be one set, and window/open close and maybe three stops for the shade and turning lights on and off in another tool bar 
    **************************************************
    Okay, searching my daz library for toolbars.. and found this script which apparently does exactly what I suggest above .. loads all the dsa in a folder and then stops. 
    there is a companion script to turn them off. 
    ---
     

     

    Code removed

     

     

    Post edited by Richard Haseltine on
  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,804

    Please don't post others' code without permission.

    DzDir http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/referenceguide/scripting/api_reference/object_index/dir_dz can be used to get a list of files in a diectory, which could then be added to a toolbar

  • Richard Haseltine said:

    Please don't post others' code without permission.

    DzDir http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/referenceguide/scripting/api_reference/object_index/dir_dz can be used to get a list of files in a diectory, which could then be added to a toolbar

    I did wonder about posting it, but the top (that I didn't post) established that it was DAZ code and all that was done was add a couple of lines of target. 
    "

    /**********************************************************************

     

    Copyright (C) 2002-2017 Daz 3D, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

     

    This script is provided as part of the Daz Script Documentation. The

    contents of this script, and\or any portion thereof, may only be used

    in accordance with the following license:

     

    Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported (CC BY 3.0)

    - http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

     

    To contact Daz 3D or for more information about Daz Script visit the

    Daz 3D website:

     

    - http://www.daz3d.com

     

    **********************************************************************/" 
    If that info hadn't been there I wouldn't have shared even the snippet .,.. or would have changed the named in the file. 
    But thank you again for the reply

     

     

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 100,804

    In which case you need to obey the license, which requires keeping the bit you removed.

Sign In or Register to comment.